Join now

MembersOnline

Manage your super account anytime.

Log in to MembersOnline

First time accessing MembersOnline?

Register for online access
Find my member number

EmployersOnline

You can login to your VicSuper EmployersOnline account anytime.

Log in to EmployersOnline

Not yet registered for EmployersOnline?

Register now

Privacy Statement

VicSuper is committed to protecting your privacy

VicSuper Pty Ltd, as Trustee of the VicSuper Fund (the Fund) has an obligation to comply with all relevant State and Federal legislation with regard to the management and administration of the Fund. This includes the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), which:

1. Protects the privacy of Personal Information held by organisations in the private sector and
2. Regulates the appropriate collection, holding, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of Personal Information by private sector organisations.

VicSuper takes the collecting and storing of your personal details very seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy and any Personal Information we collect.

The information below sets out how VicSuper intends to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act and gives further details of the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

The term “you” or “you’re” in this Statement refers to members or prospective members.


Personal Information

What is Personal Information?

The Privacy Act defines ‘Personal Information’ as:

“Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”


Personal Information we collect

The information held by VicSuper includes your personal particulars, tax file number, contact details, nominated beneficiaries, preferred rollover institutions, membership and contribution history, salary details, level of death and disability cover (if applicable) and surcharge debts.

This information is collected directly from you or your employer, including any associated company of the employer which participates in VicSuper, pursuant to employee records exemption.


How VicSuper uses Personal Information

Your Personal Information is held and used for the purposes of establishing membership including:

  • arranging any insurance cover (if applicable),
  • assisting employers in meeting their superannuation obligations, investment and administration of the members’ superannuation entitlements,
  • provision of information and advice about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features to you,
  • paying and transferring superannuation benefits including any insured component (if applicable), and
  • enabling VicSuper to undertake research on members’ views.

Electronic communications and marketing material

From time to time, VicSuper may use your Personal Information to send you marketing material. All of our electronic marketing activities are conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), (the Spam Act) and the Privacy Act.

Where we use your Personal Information to send you marketing information by email, Short Message Service (SMS), Multimedia Messaging Service (MMS) or other electronic means, we do so with your express or implied consent.

You give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent is implied through either our existing business relationships or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

Please note that VicSuper would never ask you to provide any Personal Information such as Tax File Numbers, bank details or passwords over email or text message.

If you receive an unsolicited email or a text message claiming to be from VicSuper requesting you reply with personal or financial details, call our Member Centre on 1300 366 216 or request a call back before you do anything.


Sensitive information

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of Personal Information. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) defines sensitive information as:

  • Information or an opinion (that is also Personal Information) about an individual’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin
    • political opinions
    • membership of a political association
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • membership of a professional or trade association
    • membership of a trade union
    • sexual orientation or practices, or
    • criminal record
  • health information about an individual;
  • genetic information (that is not otherwise health information);
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric; verification or biometric identification, or
  • biometric templates.

Sensitive information we collect

Sensitive information is not collected, used or disclosed without your express consent. A collection notice with details about how sensitive information be collected, used or disclosed will be provided when consent is requested.

At VicSuper, sensitive information is held and used for the purposes of:

  • assessing eligibility for insurance cover (if applicable);
  • the provision of information and advice about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features; and
  • where a death or disability claim has been lodged with VicSuper.

Information we collect on our website

When you visit the VicSuper site, we collect the following non-Personal Information:

  • the type of device, browser and operating system you are using;
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name;
  • the pages you visited within the VicSuper website;
  • the address of any referring website (for example - the previous website you visited); and
  • your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is a number that is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet.

VicSuper uses cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. The information collected is used for administration purposes and to provide more relevant information to our visitors.

We do not use these technologies to collect or store Personal Information unless you have opted in to such a feature. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.


Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

We use cookies on our website for analytical purposes and to enhance your user experience by collecting information relating to your use of our website and preparing customised web pages (such as preferred language) or to save site login information for you.

Cookies, along with other technologies such as mobile advertising identifiers, can be used to help tailor advertisements to your interests and based on your activity online. This type of ad tailoring is called "interest-based" or "online behavioral" advertising.

To enable or disable cookies, please go to settings on your internet browser and follow the instructions. For further information, find out how you can opt-out.


Links to other sites

The VicSuper site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.


Security of your Personal Information

Protection of your Personal Information

VicSuper has processes, systems and policies in place to ensure the security of your Personal Information.

Security measures includes physical restrictions (e.g. access pass to VicSuper offices) and technology restrictions (e.g. providing staff access to our network, software/programs based on their role and responsibilities).

Our processes are tested and assessed on a regular basis internally and externally to ensure that such measures remain appropriate and effective.


Disclosure of your Personal information

In some circumstances, we may disclose your Personal Information (including sensitive information) to third parties. VicSuper will only share your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • with any third party on specific matters where you have consented to the disclosure. This includes:
    • your employer,
    • your beneficiaries or your representatives or a person nominated by you in writing; and
    • an individual or organisation as required by the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth).
    • with service providers/third parties that we need to deal with for the purposes described above such as:
    • other superannuation funds, Retirement Savings Accounts (RSAs) and rollover entities;
    • VicSuper’s Insurer and Underwriter, actuaries, medical practioners and consultants, professional advisers;
    • printers, mail houses, administration software providers, website hosts and other service providers;
    • auditors;
    • internet, software and data providers who may be located in countries such as US, Canada and New Zealand; and
    • research organisations, or as expressly authorised by law.
  • as required by law or regulations, by Courts/Tribunals, or Government or regulatory bodies/authorities such as the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, Australian Securities & Investments Commission, Australian Taxation Office, Australian Financial Complaints Authority, Austrac and Centrelink.

Where we disclose your information to a third party service provider, our contractual arrangements include the provision to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Information in accordance with privacy laws. Your Personal Information is otherwise kept confidential and stored on VicSuper’s database and only disclosed to you.


Retention of Personal Information

Your personal information is retained either in hardcopy or electronic format (including scanned copies or via data stored on systems). Where records are retained in an electronic format, VicSuper has processes and systems in place to ensure the integrity of your data is maintained throughout the retention period.


Personal Information transmitted via our website

VicSuper has systems in place on our website to protect information in transit and upon receipt.

We use the industry standard software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. When this security feature is invoked, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) in your browser will change from Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) to Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS).

HTTPS works by transmitting normal HTTP interactions through an encrypted system so that the data cannot be accessed by any party other than you and VicSuper’s server. To indicate that this secure transmission is in place, your browser should display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line.


Enquires and complaints

Privacy Officer

Further information concerning privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer, VicSuper Fund
GPO Box 89, Melbourne VIC 3001

Tel: 1300 366 216
Fax: 03 9667 9601

Request call back


Your rights to access and correct your information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and correct Personal Information. If you wish to gain access your Personal Information held by the VicSuper, please contact our Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge your request and respond to you in a timely manner. If your request includes access to sensitive information, further time may be required – for example, information may not be released until the Trustee has made a decision regarding a disability claim.

Further, we resume the right to postpone access while a claim is under consideration.

Generally, there is no charge for obtaining access to your Personal Information. However, we will inform you if a charge is applicable.


Complaints Officer

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy or wish to raise a privacy complaint, please contact our Complaints Officer as follows:

Complaints Coordinator, VicSuper Fund
GPO Box 89 Melbourne VIC 3001

Tel: 1300 366 216
Fax: 03 9667 9601

Request call back

If you are not satisfied with VicSuper’s response in relation to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


Applicable legislation

Our Privacy Statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act and the following legislation:

  • Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Clth);
  • Income Tax Assessment Acts 1936 and 1997 (Clth);
  • Superannuation (Unclaimed Money & Lost Members) Act 1999 (Clth);
  • Superannuation Contributions Tax (Assessment and Collection) Act 1997 (Clth);
  • Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Clth);
  • Corporations Act 2001 (Clth); and
  • Family Law Act 1975 (Clth). This Privacy Statement was last updated October 2019.